CLA-2:RR:NC:TA:341 R02777

CATAGORY: Classification

Tariff NO.: 4202.32.8500

Ms. Jennifer Yu
Tylon International Services
13624 Pine View Lane
Rockville, MD 20850

RE: The tariff classification of a purse from China

Dear Ms Yu:

In your electronic request, received in this office November 4, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a small purse.

A sample has not been submitted however an electronic image depicts a small purse with a flap and snap closure and is of a kind similar to similar to a coin purse. The purse is suitable for repetitive reuse subsequent to its retail sale. It is wholly constructed of 100 percent silk fabric. It measures approximately 3” x 2 ½”.

The applicable subheading for the purse will be 4202.32.8500,Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, containing 85% or more by weight of silk or of silk waste. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

If you have any questions regarding the above, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski, Director
National Commodity Specialist Division